Cobb County Commercial DUI Defense Lawyer
[…] However, limited driving permits are expressly not valid for driving a commercial vehicle.
Driving Disqualification – Zero Tolerance for Drinking and Driving by Commercial Drivers
In addition to Georgia’s criminal DUI statute, the state’s Uniform Commercial Driver’s License Act also imposes what looks like a zero-tolerance policy that can result in a driving disqualification. Specifically, this law, found in section 40-5-152 of Georgia law, states:
- Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, a person may not drive, operate, or be in physical control of a commercial motor vehicle while having any measurable alcohol in his or her system.
- A person who drives, operates, or is in physical control of a commercial motor vehicle while having any measurable alcohol in his or her system or who refuses to take a test prescribed by Code Section 40-5-55 to determine his or her alcohol content must be placed out of service for 24 hours.
Contact Andrew L. Schwartz, P.C.
A DUI conviction can be expensive, inconvenient, and life-changing for anybody, but it can be especially damaging to a commercial driver.